BUSINESS SKILLS VISAS
 
Australia welcomes business people who can bring business skills, expertise and investment to Australia. The aim of the Business Skills Category is to attract people with a demonstrated record of business or investment activity who are committed to using their business and/or investment skills in Australia.

Under this category the majority of business migrants are granted a Provisional (Temporary) Visa for 4 years at the beginning and after establishing the business or maintaining their investments satisfactorily, they can apply for Business Skills Permanent Residency Visas.

There is also provision for high calibre business migrants to obtain up front direct permanent residence in the Business Talent (Migrant) Visa category if they have high level business attributes and are sponsored by a State or Territory.

 
BUSINESS VISA CATEGORIES:
 
·  Business Owner – Provisional

·  Senior Executive – Provisional

·  Investor – Provisional

·  Business Talent / High Calibre Business Owner  – Permanent

State/Territory Government sponsorship is available for each Visa category, so that States and Territories can attract the kinds of business people they are seeking. State and Territory Governments also provide a wide range of post arrival business related services to assist Business Skills entrants in setting up their new business in Australia.
 
BASIC REQUIREMENTS –PROVISIONAL (TEMPORARY) VISAS
Common requirements for Un-Sponsored Categories
 
• Vocational English;- IELTS 5 points
• Age – less than 45 years;
• Commitment to business/investment in Australia;
• Justifiable need to be temporarily resident in Australia;
• Pass health and character checks;
• No adverse business history.
 
Business Owner
 
The applicant must also have the following business attributes for 2 years out of the last 4 years immediately before the lodgement of the application: –

  • Net assets in qualifying business or businesses of at least $200,000;
  • Minimum 10% ownership interest in business;
  • Annual turnover of at least $500,000;
  • Business & personal assets of at least $500,000.
  • business and personal assets (including those assets owned by the applicant’s spouse or defacto partner) have a net value of at least AUD$800,000, which are lawfully acquired and available to transfer to Australia within 2 years after the grant of a Visa.

 

Senior Executive
 
The applicant must also have the following business attributes in 2 out of the last 4 years immediately before the lodgement of the application:-

  • Had held a position in the 3 highest levels of management in a major non-Government or State owned business with $50 million annual turnover;
  • Responsible for strategic policy development in the business;
  • Personal and business assets of at least $500,000.
  • Business and personal assets (including those of the applicant’s spouse or defacto partner) have a net value of at least AUD$800,000, which are lawfully acquired and vailable to transfer to Australia within 2 years after the grant of a Business Owner

 

 
Investor

  • At least 3 years direct management of 1 or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments;
  • Ownership interest of at least 10% of the qualifying business, or net value of managed investments of at least $1.5 million for 1 year;
  • Personal and business assets of at least $2.25 million.

 

Common requirements for State/Government Sponsored Categories 

  • Sponsorship by a State or Territory;
  • No English language ability requirement;
  • Age – less than 55 years with waiver if exceptional economic benefit to sponsoring State or Territory;
  • Commitment to business/investment in Australia;
  • Justifiable need to be temporarily resident in Australia;
  • Pass health and character checks;
  • No adverse business history.
 
Sponsored Business Owner

  • Ownership in main business must have annual turnover of at least $300,000 or sound continuous employment of 4 years in a senior management role where the business turnover is at least $1 million per annum;
  • Business & personal assets of at least $250,000.
 
Sponsored Executive

  • Have held a position in the 3 highest levels of management in a (non-Government or State owned) major business with $10 million annual turnover;
  • Responsible for strategic policy development in the business;
  • Personal and business assets of at least $250,000.
 
Sponsored Investor

  • Overall successful investment or business activity;
  • At least 3 years direct management of 1 or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments;
  • Ownership interest of at least 10% in the qualifying business, or net value of managed investments of at least $750,000 for 1 year;
  • Personal and business assets of at least $1.125 million.
 
Business Skills Permanent Visa Categories 

The applicant has had, and continues to have, an ownership interest and direct and continuous management, in up to 2 actively operating main businesses in Australia for at least 2 years immediately before the application is made; the applicant is eligible to apply for Permanent Residency Visas.

 
Business Talent (Migrant) Permanent Visa

The Applicant needs to show that:

• He or she is sponsored by a State or Territory Government;

• He or she has had an overall successful business career;

• For at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before the application is made, the applicant (or and his/her spouse or de facto partner together) had net assets in a qualifying business, in which he or she had an ownership interest, of at least AUD$400,000;

• For at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before the application is made, the applicant’s main business, or main businesses together, had an annual turnover of at least AUD$3,000,000;

• The applicant (or his or her spouse or de facto partner’s combined) business and personal assets have a net value of at least AUD$1,500,000, which are lawfully acquired and available for transfer and capable of being transferred to Australia within 2 years after the grant of a Business Talent (Migrant) Visa;

• You are aged less than 55 years or you are proposing to establish or participate in a business that your sponsoring State or Territory has determined is of exceptional

Our comprehensive legal services include acting for intending migrants on:

  • business purchases
  • establishment of new business
  • employment contracts
  • assisting with financial matters
  • introductions to established business networks
  • property purchases
  • tax effective and risk effective structures

Chanaka Senanayake –Solicitor Registered Migration Lawyer – MARN 1065501 For more details
email to info@sbcaustralianmigration.com.au or call + 61 (0)2 9638 1010 or + 61 (0) 451 043 288