Skilled Migration Program
 
The Skilled Migration program is a Government initiative to identify potential skilled migrants who can make a valuable contribution to the Australian economy and to overcome skilled shortages in the work force. Each year Australian government issue around one hundred thousand (100,000.00) visas under this category.
 
Basic Requirements;
 
1. Age –

must be under 45 years of age when you apply

2. English language –

Applicants are required to have “competent” English. Some exceptions apply to applicants for provisional visas. Applicants must submit evidence of their English language ability when the application is lodged.

3. Qualifications –

Applicants must have been awarded a post secondary qualifications equivalent to an Australian Bachelors degree, diploma or trade qualification [Australian Qualification Framework (AQF) certificate 111 or 1V ]. Applicants’ skills need to be assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for working in their nominated occupation. In exceptional cases applicants without a post secondary qualifications may be successful, if the assessing authority has issued a positive skills assessment based on the work experience in that occupation.

4. Nominated occupation –

Applicant must nominate a skilled occupation which must be on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). If the nominated occupation not on the SOL, the applicant cannot apply.

5. Recent Work Experience –

The applicant must have been in paid employment in a skilled occupation on the SOL for at least 12 months in the 24 months immediately before applying. There is an exemption to this work experience requirement for those who have completed an eligible study program in Australia less than 6 months before lodging the visa application.

6. Skills Assessment –

Applicants must have had their skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority before applying.

 
GSM Visa Categories
 
Offshore:-
 
1. Skilled –Independent (subclass 175).

To be eligible for this visa, the applicant must satisfy the basic requirements mention above.

2. Skilled- Sponsored (subclass 176).

Applicants for this visa must be sponsored by an eligible relative or nominated by a state or territory government.

3. Skilled-Regional Sponsored (subclass 475).

This is a provisional visa which provides pathway to permanent residency. This visa is valid for 3 years and has a lower pass mark. You may still qualify for this visa even though you don’t have “Competent English”

4. Skilled –Recognized Graduate(subclass 476)

This visa is for students who have completed an award in a recognized overseas educational institution and who have skills in demand in Australia. This visa is valid for 18 months and can apply for permanent GSM visa at any time.

 
Onshore:-
 
1. Skilled-Independent (subclass 885)

This visa is for overseas students who have successfully completed their studies in the last 6 months, Graduate (subclass 485,476) visa holders and Trade Skills Training (subclass 471) visa holders. All the applicants must satisfy the basic requirements mentioned above.

2. Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 886).

Applicants for this visa must be sponsored by an eligible relative or nominated by a state or territory government.

3. Skilled –Regional (subclass 887)

This visa is for applicants who have held Skilled –Independent Regional (provisional) (subclass 495), Skilled-Designated Area-sponsored (provisional) (subclass 496); and Skilled-Regional Sponsored (provisional) (subclass 487) or (subclass 475). All the applicants must have held these visas for at least 2 years.

4. Skilled-Graduate (subclass 485)

This visa is for overseas students who have met their Australian Study requirement in the last 6 months but unable to reach the pass mark of permanent GSM visa. This visa is valid for 18 months and can apply for permanent visa at any time.

5. Skilled-Regional Sponsored (subclass 487)

This visa is valid for 3 years and applicants must be sponsored by an eligible relative who usually resides in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a state or territory government agency.

 
Current Pass Marks For GSM visas
 
  • Skilled –Independent (subclass 175) = 120 Points
  • Skilled- Sponsored (subclass 176) =100 Points
  • Skilled-Regional Sponsored (subclass 475) = 100 Points
  • Skilled –Recognized Graduate(subclass 476) = No point Tested
  • Skilled-Independent (subclass 885) = 120 Points
  • Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 886) =100 Points
  • Skilled –Regional (subclass 887) = No point Tested
  • Skilled-Graduate (subclass 485)  = No point Tested
  • Skilled-Regional Sponsored (subclass 487)100 Points
 
 
For a free assessment and further details, please contact SBC Australian Migration Lawyers and Solicitors on + 61 (0) 451 043 288 or email your inquiry to info@sbcaustralianmigration.com.au